PRIVACY

Welcome to SPPLY® privacy notice.

SPPLY® respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or mobile application (collectively, the “Website”) (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

You can click through the links below to the specific areas of information you need. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

  1. Controller
  2. Contact details

Controller

SPPLY® is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as SPPLY®, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: SPPLY®

Email address: info@spply.co.uk

Postal address: 25 Tavistock Road, Chelmsford, CM1 6JN

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance at info@spply.co.uk.

General Terms

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018. These laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and accompanying Cookies Policy as the “data protection laws”. Our website companies take measures to secure personal data and provide resilience against online malicious attacks that can occur.

 

Processing Information

The personal data we would like to collect from you/process is:

Purpose/ activity

Personal Data Type:

To sign you up for SPPLY® updates, send newsletters

Contact Information

Subscription:

Processing and managing:

a. Account applications

b. Communicating SPPLY

c. Benefits and information

d. Website login

Contact Information

Preferences

Payment Details

Contact Us:

In order to provide subscribers and members of the public with an efficient service.

Contact Information

Use of your Information:

For Account Holders:

SPPLY® will use your personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

Storing information against your purchase record in order to use the information to alert you to, and provide you with information, services and content from SPPLY®.

Sharing your details securely with third party data processors contracted to deliver the SPPLY® box services, such as printers and mailing houses.

 

For newsletter updates:

SPPLY® will use your personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

Storing information against your newsletter mailing record in order to use the information to alert you to, and provide you with information, services and content from SPPLY®.

Sharing your details securely with third party data processors contracted to deliver the SPPLY® update services, such as newsletter platforms.

 

Data Retention:

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: please contact us to request data deletion. If you ask us to delete your information, then that is done as quickly as possible, within normal working hours.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Third Parties

SPPLY® is committed to safeguarding your personal information. We will keep your information within SPPLY® , except when we require third party providers of the SPPLY® services to have it to fulfil subscription services, so for example:

Company

Purpose

Mailing houses

Produce branding/boxes.

Mailing of enrolment letters.

Original purchase mailing.

Various member mailings such as Resources/Awareness/Ad hoc projects.

Printers

Produce personalised content for the lifestyle box.

Produce the boxes

Produce personalised content.

Various member mailings such as Resources/Awareness/Ad hoc projects.

Bank

Purchase fee handling

Cloud-based email, SMS, newsletter and survey marketing platforms

To send SPPLY® emails, questionnaires, and SMS messages.

SPPLY® websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. SPPLY does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

Right to access information

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy and Cookies Policy via info@spply.co.uk.

For any other questions regarding SPPLY’s use of your personal data, please email info@spply.co.uk.

 

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.